together with Seminar of Section of Differential Equations at MIMUW

Scope

The purpose of the seminar is to share the newest results in the calculus of variations and the theory of partial differential equations of nonstandard growth and related functional analysis. Our special attention is focused on studies steming from the research on problems exposing so-called (p,q)-growth including not only variable exponent, double phase, and Orlicz growth together with their anisotropic versions, but all falling into the realm of inhomogeneous and fully anisotropic Musielak-Orlicz growth.



Organization

Due to the CoVid-19 pandemic the seminar will be run on-line via Zoom. The link to each meeting will be sent in a newsletter of the seminar and it will appear here half an hour before the meeting. The talks take place on Mondays at

14:00 & 15:00 (Polish time = CET)
i.e. 13:00 & 14:00 in UK, 15:00 & 16:00 in Finland, and 21:00 & 22:00 in Korea.
Everybody interested is cordially welcome to participate. If you want to have your e-mail address included in the mailing list of the seminar, please contact Iwona Chlebicka (i [dot] chlebicka [at] mimuw [dot] edu [dot] pl).

In Poland the summer time starts on March 28th, 2021.



Link

Not available now.



Talks


5.10.2020

1

14:00 -- Lars Diening (University of Bielefeld), Elliptic equations with degenerate weights, [abstract], about a joint project with Anna Balci, Raffaella Giova, and Antonella Passarelli di Napoli [BDGP], [presentation]

15:00 -- Cristiana De Filippis (University of Turin), Regularity for non-homogeneous systems, [abstract], about projects on her own [DF1] , joint with Giuseppe Mingione [DFM1], [DFM2] , and with Iwona Chlebicka and Lukas Koch [CDFK], [presentation]


12.10.2020

2

14:00 -- Sebastian Schwarzacher (Charles University, Prague), A variational approach to fluid-structure interactions [abstract], about a joint project with Barbora Benešová and Malte Kampschulte, [presentation]

15:00 -- Lorenzo Brasco (University of Ferrara), Regularity issues for orthotropic functionals, [abstract], about joint projects with Pierre Bousquet, [presentation]


19.10.2020

3

14:00 -- Peter Hästö (University of Turku), Orlicz spaces and generalized Orlicz spaces, [abstract], [presentation]

15:00 -- Jihoon Ok (Sogang University), Maximal regularity for local minimizers of non-autonomous functionals, [abstract], about a joint project with Peter Hästö [HO], [presentation]


26.10.2020

4

14:00 -- Sun-Sig Byun (Seoul National University), Gradient estimates of very weak solutions to nonlinear equations with nonstandard growth, [abstract], [presentation]

15:00 -- Anna Kh. Balci (University of Bielefeld), Regularity VS Lavrentiev gap: borderline case of double-phase potential model and related Musielak-Orlicz function classes, [abstract], about a joint project with Mikhail Surnachev [BS], [presentation]


2.11.2020

5

14:00 -- Mathias Schäffner (Technische Universität Dortmund), Regularity for non-uniformly elliptic equations, [abstract], about a joint projects with Peter Bella [BS1]-[BS2] and Jonas Hirsch [HS], [presentation]

15:00 -- Petteri Harjulehto (University of Turku), Unbounded supersolutions with generalized Orlicz growth, [abstract], about a joint project with Allami Benyaiche, Peter Hästö, and Arttu Karppinen [BHHK], [presentation]


9.11.2020

6

14:00 -- Andrea Cianchi (University of Florence), Nonstandard symmetric gradient Sobolev spaces, [abstract], about a joint project with Dominic Breit [BC], [presentation]

15:00 -- Anna Zatorska-Goldstein (University of Warsaw), Potential estimates for solutions of nonstandard growth measure data problems, [abstract], about a joint project with Iwona Chlebicka and Flavia Giannetti [CGZG], [presentation]


16.11.2020

7

14:00 -- Giuseppe Mingione (University of Parma), Nonautonomous functionals and regularity of minima, [abstract], about joint projects with Cristiana De Filippis

15:00 -- Lukas Koch (University of Oxford), Global higher integrability for minimisers of convex functionals with (p,q)-growth, [abstract], about [K], [presentation]


23.11.2020

8

14:00 -- Franz Gmeineder (University of Bonn), A-quasiconvexity and regularity [abstract], about a joint project with Sergio Conti [CG], [presentation]

15:00 -- David Cruz-Uribe (University of Alabama), Bounded weak solutions to elliptic PDE with data in Orlicz spaces, [abstract], about a joint project with Scott Rodney, [presentation]


30.11.2020

9

14:00 -- Atsushi Tachikawa (Tokyo University of Science), Boundary regularity of minimizers of double phase functionals [abstract], about [T], [presentation]

15:00 -- Flavia Giannetti (University of Naples Federico II), A modular Poincaré inequality, [abstract], about a joint project with Alberto Fiorenza [FG], [presentation]


7.12.2020

10

14:00 -- Angela Alberico (Institute for Applied Mathematics (IAC) “M. Picone” CNR), Fractional Orlicz-Sobolev spaces, [abstract], about a joint project with Andrea Cianchi, Lubos Pick and Lenka Slavíkova, [presentation]

15:00 -- Jan Burczak (University of Leipzig), Non-Newtonian fluids. From ketchup to convex integration, [abstract], about a joint project with with Stefano Modena and László Székelyhidi jr [JB], [presentation]


14.12.2020

11

14:00 -- Vít Musil (Masaryk University, Brno), Sharp inequalities for the Ornstein-Uhlenbeck operator, [abstract], about a joint project with Andrea Cianchi and Lubos Pick, [presentation]

15:00 -- Agnieszka Świerczewska-Gwiazda (University of Warsaw), Homogenization of nonlinear elliptic systems in nonreflexive Musielak-Orlicz spaces, [abstract], [presentation]


21.12.2020

12

14:00 -- Christoph Scheven (Universität Duisburg-Essen), A variational approach to doubly nonlinear equations with nonstandard growth [abstract], about joint projects with Verena Bögelein, Frank Duzaar, and Paolo Marcellini [BDMS], [presentation]

15:00 -- Erika Maringová (Vienna University of Technology), On the globally Lipschitz minimizers to variational problems [abstract], about joint projects with Lisa Beck, Miroslav Bulicek, Bianca Stroffolini, and Anna Verde [presentation]


28.12.2020

13

Christmas break!


4.01.2021

14

14:00 -- Jan Kristensen (University of Oxford), Garding inequalities and their impact on regularity and uniqueness [abstract], about a joint project with Judith Campos Cordero, Bernd Kirchheim, and Jan Kolar [presentation]

15:00 -- Yumi Cho (Seoul National University) [postponed]


11.01.2021

15

14:00 -- Dominic Breit (Heriot-Watt University), Global Schauder estimates for the p-Laplace system, [abstract], about a joint project with Andrea Cianchi, Lars Diening and Sebastian Schwarzacher [BCDS], [presentation]

15:00 -- Karthik Adimurthi (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Centre for Applicable Mathematics, Bangalore), A new approach to Holder regularity for some elliptic and parabolic non-standard growth problems [abstract], about a joint project with Sukjung Hwang


18.01.2021

16

14:00 -- Piotr Kalita (Jagiellonian University, Cracow), On renormalized solutions to elliptic inclusions with nonstandard growth, [abstract], about a joint project with Anna Denkowska and Piotr Gwiazda [DGK], [presentation]

15:00 -- Arttu Karppinen (University of Turku), Removable sets with generalized Orlicz growth, [abstract], about a joint project with Iwona Chlebicka [CK], [presentation]


25.01.2021

17

14:00 -- Erik Lindgren (University of Uppsala), The streamlines of infinity-harmonic potentials, [abstract], about a joint project with Peter Lindqvist, [presentation]

15:00 -- Giampiero Palatucci (University of Parma), Hölder regularity for nonlocal double phase equations, [abstract], about a joint project with Cristiana De Filippis [DFP], [presentation]


1.02.2021

18

14:00 -- Mikhail Surnachev (Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics RAS, Moscow), On regularity properties of p(x)-harmonic functions [abstract], about a joint project with Yurij Alkhutov, [presentation]

15:00 -- Miroslav Bulicek (Charles University, Prague), On the existence of integrable solutions to elliptic and parabolic systems with linear growth - applications in (visco)-elasticity theory [abstract], about a joint project with L. Beck, F. Gmeineder, J. Málek, V. Patel and E. Süli, [presentation]


8.02.2021

19

14:00 -- Yumi Cho (Seoul National University), The self-improving property of higher integrability in the obstacle problem for the porous medium equation, [abstract], about a joint project with Christoph Scheven, [presentation]

15:00 -- Giovanni Cupini (University of Bologna), Boundedness results for degenerate elliptic integrals [abstract], [presentation]


15.02.2021

20

14:00 -- Antonia Passarelli di Napoli (University of Naples Federico II), Regularity results for degenerate elliptic functionals with nonstandard growth, [abstract], [presentation]

15:00 -- Michela Eleuteri (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia), On the validity of variational inequalities for obstacle problems with non-standard growth, [abstract], [presentation]


22.02.2021

21

14:00 -- Vicentiu D. Radulescu (University of Craiova and Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy in Bucharest, Romania), Nonstandard phenomena in the study of double-phase problems, [abstract], [presentation]

15:00 -- Mikyoung Lee (Pusan National University, Korea), Regularity results for a class of obstacle problems with generalized Orlicz growth, [abstract], [presentation]


1.03.2021

22

14:00 -- Luboš Pick (Charles University, Prague), Maximal non-compactness of Sobolev embeddings, [abstract], [presentation]

15:00 -- Mihai Mihăilescu (University of Craiova, Romania), A Monotonicity Property for the Principal Eigenvalue of the p-Laplace Operator, [abstract], [presentation]


8.03.2021

23

14:00 -- Francesco Leonetti (University of L'Aquila), Polyconvex integrals and regularity of minimizers, [abstract], [presentation]

15:00 -- Bianca Stroffolini (University of Naples Federico II), Regularity results for Minimizers of Discontinuous Quasiconvex Integrals with General Growth, [abstract], about a joint project with Christofer Goodrich and Giovanni Scilla, [presentation]


15.03.2021

24

14:00 -- Chao Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology), Two recent results on the double phase equations, [abstract], [presentation]

15:00 -- Samuele Riccò (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia), Regularity for obstacle problems without structure conditions, [abstract], about a project with Giacomo Bertazzoni, [presentation]


22.03.2021

25

14:00 -- Agnid Banerjee (Centre for Applicable Mathematics of the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research), Unique continuation for sublinear parabolic equations, [abstract], [presentation]

15:00 -- João Vitor da Silva (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brasil), Gradient estimates for fully nonlinear models with non-homogeneous degeneracy, [abstract], [presentation]


29.03.2021

26

14:00 -- Sławomir Kolasiński (University of Warsaw), The Alexandrov Theorem in Minkowski spaces, [abstract], about a joint project with Antonio de Rosa and Mario Santili [DKS] see also [lecture notes], [presentation]

15:00 -- Julio D. Rossi (University of Buenos Aires), Non Linear Mean Value Properties for Monge-Ampère Equations, [abstract], [presentation]


5.04.2021

27

Easter break!


12.04.2021

28

14:00 -- Jung-Tae Park (Korea Institute for Advanced Study), Regularity estimates for nonlinear parabolic equations with measure data on nonsmooth domains, [abstract] about joint projects with Sun-Sig Byun and Pilsoo Shin, [presentation]

15:00 -- Raffaella Giova (University of Naples Parthenope), Regularity results for bounded minimizers, [abstract] about joint projects with Antonella Passarelli di Napoli, Michele Caselli and Andrea Gentile, [presentation]


19.04.2021

29

14:00 -- Michał Łasica (University of Tokyo), Existence for a class of fourth-order quasilinear parabolic systems, [abstract] about a joint work with Yoshikazu Giga, [presentation]

15:00 -- Andrea Gentile (University of Naples Federico II), Regularity results for solutions to some non-autonomous varia-tional problems with sub-quadratic growth conditions, [abstract] [presentation]


26.04.2021

30

14:00 -- Jan Lang (Ohio State University), Fourth order pq-Laplacian, [abstract] about a joint work with Lyonell Boulton [presentation]

15:00 -- Benny Avelin (University of Uppsala), Approximation of BV functions using neural networks, [abstract] about a joint work with Vesa Julin [presentation]


3.05.2021

31

14:00 -- Amiran Gogatishvili (Institute of Mathematics of the Czech Academy of Sciences), Some new results related to G-Gamma-spaces and interpolation, [abstract] [presentation]

15:00 -- Shuntaro Tsubouchi (University of Tokyo), Some regularity results on gradients; p-Laplacian versus one-Laplacian, [abstract] about a joint work with Yoshikazu Giga


10.05.2021

32

14:00 -- Giuseppe Di Fazio (University of Catania), Gradient Estimates for weak solutions of Elliptic PDE's, [abstract] [presentation]

15:00 -- Igor I. Skrypnik (Institute Applied Mathematics and Mechanics of the NAS Ukraine), Continuity and Harnack's inequality for bounded solutions of elliptic and parabolic equations with non-standard growth under the non-logarithmic Zhikov's condition, [abstract] [presentation]


17.05.2021

33

14:00 -- Verena Bögelein (University of Salzburg), Higher regularity in congested traffic dynamics, [abstract]

15:00 -- Piotr Rybka (University of Warsaw), An example of convergence of gradient flows, [abstract]


24.05.2021

34

14:00 -- Elvira Mascolo (University of Florence), Regularity results for scalar integrals with p,q and general slow growth conditions, [abstract]

15:00 -- Tadeusz Iwaniec (Syracuse University), Monotone Hopf-Harmonics, [abstract]


31.05.2021

35

14:00 -- Sukjung Hwang (Yonsei University), TBA

15:00 -- Anastasia Molchanova (Vienna University of Technology), TBA


7.06.2021

36

14:00 -- Fernando Farroni (University of Naples Federico II), Existence and regularity results to some noncoercive operators, [abstract] about a joint work with Luigi Greco, Gioconda Moscariello and Gabriella Zecca [FGMZ]

15:00 -- Noemi Wolanski (University of Buenos Aires), TBA


14.06.2021

37

14:00 -- Giuseppina di Blasio (University of Campania), TBA

15:00 -- Leah Schätzler (University of Salzburg), TBA


Summer break!


Contact

All suggestions welcome at `i [dot] chlebicka [at] mimuw [dot] edu [dot] pl'


IC is a PI of (Polish) National Science Centre Grant Sonata Bis 2019/34/E/ST1/00120 ‘Measure data problems’ (2020-2025).
The objectives of the project include studies on existence and regularity properties of very weak solutions to problems with nonstandard growth.
For more see homepage of Iwona Chlebicka.