Algebraic Geometry Seminar at the University of Warsaw, 2019/20

Adrian Langer

Thursdays, 12:00-14:00, room 5050, ul. Banacha 2,
Department of Mathematics, Informatics and Mechanics of Warsaw University
The first seminar starts on 12:15. The remaining seminars will be divided into two parts: 12:00-12:50 and 13:10-14:00.

The series of talks on MMP for foliations will follow mostly M. Brunella's book "Birational Geometry of Foliations".

Data First part: 12.00-12.50 Second part: 13.10-14.00
03.10 Alex Youcis, Some cases of the Scholze-Shin conjecture All participants, Plans for the term
10.10 Christian Pauly (Nice), On the Hitchin connection Christian Pauly, part II
17.10 Marcin Lara, Homotopy exact sequence for the pro-etale fundamental group Marcin Lara, part II
24.10 Thomas Kramer (Berlin), A converse to Riemann's theorem on Jacobian varieties Thomas Kramer, part II
07.11 Boulos El Hilany, Describing the Jelonek set of polynomial maps via Newton polytopes Tomasz Mandziuk, MMP for foliations I
14.11 Andrzej Weber, Characteristic classes of Schubert varieties Agnieszka Bodzenta-Skibinska, MMP for foliations II
21.11 Robert Smiech, Anticanonical system of Fano 5-folds Maksymilian Grab, MMP for foliations III
28.11 Maria Donten-Bury, Toric degenerations of Cox rings of cubic surfaces Jaroslaw Buczynski, MMP for foliations IV
05.12 Agnieszka Bodzenta-Skibinska, Semi-orthogonal decompositions for (weighted) projective spaces Adrian Langer, MMP for foliations V
12.12 workshop at IMPAN (M. Brion, S. Schroer) workshop at IMPAN
19.12 AG lectures at IMPAN AG lectures at IMPAN
09.01 Mykola Shamaiev, Bridgeland's stability I Joachim Jelisiejew, Bialynicki-Birula decompositions for (K, +) actions
16.01 Robert Smiech, Bridgeland's stability II Robert Smiech, part II
23.01 Maksymilian Grab, Bridgeland's stability III Maksymilian Grab, part II


Data First part: 12.00-12.50 Second part: 13.10-14.00
27.02 Agnieszka Bodzenta-Skibinska, Bridgeland's stability IV Agnieszka Bodzenta-Skibinska, part II
05.03 Shizhang Li, On rigid varieties with projective reduction Shizhang Li, part II
12.03 Hanieh Keneshlou, Unirationality of Hurwitz spaces All participants, Plans for the term
19.03 Xian Wu, Compactification of the moduli of a family of Calabi-Yau 3-folds via stable pairs Xian Wu, part II
26.03 TBA
02.04 TBA
16.04 TBA
23.04 TBA
30.04 TBA
07.05 TBA
14.05 TBA
21.05 TBA
28.05 TBA